DACA

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) is an executive order that was announced on June 15,2012 and which allows certain undocumented immigrants who meet several guidelines to request consideration for deferred action for a period of two years, subject to renewal. Those granted DACA may legally work in the United States and are exempted from deportation while their DACA is valid.

The guidelines that are to be met to request consideration of deferred action for childhood arrivals are as follows:

1. Applicant came to the United States before reaching his/her 16th birthday;
2. Applicant has continuously resided in the United States since January 01, 2010 and up to the present time;
3. Applicant was physically present in the United States on Novemeber 20, 2014, and at the time of making his/her request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
4. Applicant’s lawful immigration status expired as of November 20, 2014;
5. Applicant is currently in school, has graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, has obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or is an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
6. Applicant has not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and does not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.